Programme

The programme will contain a variety of keynote lectures, talks from invited speakers and selected oral communications. Talks will take place on 11th and 12th April 2016.

Early career scientist prizes

Students selected to speak in the Future generations session will have the opportunity to win a monetary prize.

Abstract submission for the meeting has now closed

Keynote speakers

  • Giles Oldroyd, John Innes Centre
  • Philip Poole, University of Oxford

Programme for UK PlantSci 2016

Monday 11th April 2016:

09:00-10:20 Registration and refreshments
10:20-10:30 Welcome from John Innes Centre Dale Sanders John Innes Centre, UK
10:30-11:20 Keynote address Giles Oldroyd John Innes Centre, UK
Heterosis and epigenetics (Session sponsored by the Genetics Society)
11:20-11:30 Introduction Richard Flavell Ceres Inc., USA
11:30-11:45 Quantitative Genetics and Heterosis Ian Mackay NIAB, UK
11:45-12:10 Exploiting heterosis in wheat through hybrid breeding Jochen Reif IPK Gatersleben, Germany
12:10-12:20 Q&A
12:20-13:20 Lunch and exhibition
13:20-13:45 The wheat epigenome Anthony Hall University of Liverpool, UK
13:45-14:10 Epigenetics and heterosis David Baulcombe University of Cambridge, UK
14:10-14:20 Q&A
The molecular basis of signal transduction in plants (Session sponsored by the Biochemical Society)
14:20-14:40 Reversible oxidative protein modifications in plant immunity Steven Spoel University of Edinburgh, UK
14:40-15:00 Light and flowering regulators convene in transcriptional photobodies Eirini Kaiserli University of Glasgow, UK
15:00-15:20 SUMO mediated regulation of plant stress signalling Ari Sadanandom Durham University, UK
15:20-15:30 Nuclear calcium signalling: lesson from root legume symbioses Myriam Charpentier  John Innes Centre, UK
15:30-15:40 Rhythmic protein phoshorylation in Arabidopsis thaliana Johanna Krahmer  University of Edinburgh, UK
15:40-16:00 Q&A
16:00-16:25 Refreshments
16:25-16:55 Update session: Building a Roadmap for UK Plant Science
Future Generations
16:55-17:00 Introduction
17:00-17:10 Floral heteromorphy in Primula: new insights for an old model Jonathan Cocker John Innes Centre, UK
17:10-17:20 Spicing up synthetic biology: engineering Bakers’ yeast to produce medicinal curry spices Keir Bailey University of York, UK
17:20-17:30 Discovering novel resistance genes against a wheat pathogen Jan Bettgenhaeuser John Innes Centre, UK
17:30-17:40 The Role of Arabidopsis thaliana NIP7;1 in Tolerance to Arsenate and Tissue Arsenic Distribution Emma Lindsay University of York, UK
17:40-17:50 Metabolic characterisation of the nitrogen-fixer Azorhizobiumcaulinodans ORS571 Khushboo Borah University of Oxford, UK
17:50-18:00 A conserved long non-coding RNA in the transition to flowering Emily Hawkes John Innes Centre, UK
18:00-18:10 Voting and closing remarks
18:15-19:30 Drinks and posters
19:30-22:00 Networking dinner at the John Innes Conference Centre

Tuesday 12th April 2016:

08:15-08:40 Registration and refreshments
08:40-09:25 Plant control of the rhizosphere microbiome Philip Poole University of Oxford, UK
09:25-09:30 Q&A
The plant microbiome
09:30-09:50 The power of networking: studying microbiomes for health Gabriele Berg Graz University of Technology, Austria
09:50-10:10 The microbiome to the rescue Roeland Berendsen University of Utrecht, Netherlands
10:10-10:40 Refreshments
10:40-11:00 Interactions within the extended plant microbiome Alison Bennett James Hutton Institute, UK
11:00-11:10 “Root mat” on hydroponic vegetables in Russia: epidemics and protection Aleksandr Ignatov «Phytoengineering» R&D Centre, Russian Federation
11:10-11:20 When, where and how to manage a forest epidemic: modelling control of sudden oak death in California Nik Cunniffe University of Cambridge, UK
11:20-11:35 Q&A
Ecological Resilience (Session sponsored by the British Ecological Society)
11:35-11:55 Climate-smart strategies to safeguard persistency and achieve sustainable grassland production when faced with increased incidences of extreme weather events Davey Jones Bangor University, UK
11:55-12:15 U-GRASS: Understanding and enhancing soil ecosystem services and resilience in UK grass and croplands Nick Ostle Lancaster University, UK
12:15-12:35 Species choice based on functional traits can increase resistance and resilience to drought in calcareous grassland Ellen Fry University of Manchester, UK
12:35-12:45 Extreme flooding in grasslands: Impact on soil quality, greenhouse gas emissions and microbial community structure Antonio R Sanchez-Rodriguez  Bangor University, UK
12:45-13:00 Q&A
13:00-14:00 Lunch and exhibition
Abiotic Stress (Session sponsored by the SCI Agrisciences Group)
14:00-14:20 Emerging technologies to manage abiotic stress in agricultural crop systems Mafalda Nina Syngenta Crop Protection Research, UK
14:20-14:40 Lipids under stress – a lipidomic study of plant resilience Richard Haslam Rothamsted Research, UK
14:40-15:00 Mitigation of abiotic stress using foliar sprays and seed treatments; a commercial perspective Steven Adams Plant Impact plc, UK
15:00-15:10 Crop yields under heat stress: interactions with insect pollinators  Jacob Bishop University of Reading, UK
15:10-15:20 Modeling the response to multiple abiotic fluctuations of rice gene expression in nature  Anne Plessis Plymouth University, UK
15:20-15:35 Q&A
15:35-15:40 Closing remarks